PERSONAL DATA POLICY

The charter below details the policy of LA MAISON MOREAU and its affiliates ("LA MAISON MOREAU") regarding personal data and cookies on the www.moreau-paris.fr website (the "Site"), or any other website operated by LA MAISON MOREAU (together "the Sites"). This Charter applies to all information provided by you, or collected by us when you browse our Site.

LA MAISON MOREAU respects your concerns about the confidentiality of the information you provide us with. By providing us with your personal information and data, you consent to us using it, studying it and, if necessary, disclosing it in order to process your requests for newsletters, or your orders for MOREAU PARIS products via the Site. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Charter very carefully.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Through the Site, you may be required to provide LA MAISON MOREAU with personal data, in particular for the purpose of creating a "My Account" customer account, ordering MOREAU PARIS products and subscribing to our newsletter.

Any personal information that you may transmit to LA MAISON MOREAU for the use of certain services is subject, in particular, to the provisions of Law No. 78-17 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties of January 6, 1978, as amended by the Law of August 6, 2004.

In addition, LA MAISON MOREAU may collect certain information relating to your browsing on our Site, under the conditions more fully described in the "Cookies" section below.

 

2. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, DELETION AND OPPOSITION TO PROCESSING

You have a right of access, rectification and deletion of personal data concerning you, as well as the possibility of objecting to the processing of this data, which you can exercise at any time:

For the newsletter: either within the dedicated section of your personal "My Account" space, or by using the unsubscribe link within each e-newsletter sent to you.

When ordering MOREAU PARIS products: in the dedicated section within your personal "My Account" space.

More generally, you can ask any question about the management of your personal information on the Site by sending an email via the contact form or a letter to:

LA MAISON MOREAU

E-commerce Department

Protection of personal data

14, rue de Savoie - 75006 PARIS (FRANCE)

 

3. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA BY OUR COMPANY

3.1 Purpose of data collection

Through the Site, LA MAISON MOREAU processes the data concerning you which is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

- Management of your newsletter subscription (subscriptions and unsubscriptions),

-  Execution and follow-up of your orders for MOREAU PARIS products placed on our website,

-  Production of anonymous statistics on the use of our Site,

-  Allowing access to certain features of our Site.

Subject to your prior agreement, in order to provide you with information relating to our company and its activity, products and/or services and commercial prospecting messages,

Carrying out, with your agreement, surveys and polls.

The information we collect for these purposes and which is essential for us to respond to your requests (mainly your first and last names, postal addresses, emails and, where applicable, bank details) is indicated by an asterisk on the collection forms. If you do not fill in these mandatory fields, we will not be able to respond to your requests.

 

3.2 Data retention

The data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected:

For the management of your newsletter subscription: we keep the data as long as your subscription is active. As soon as we receive your unsubscribe request, we will deactivate the sending of newsletters.

For orders for MOREAU PARIS products: we keep the data collected for the purpose of fulfilling your order, then for the period necessary to establish proof of a right or contract; this data may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the retention period for records and documents created during commercial activities and the Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded by electronic means.

 

3.3 Data recipients

Your personal data is intended for the services of LA MAISON MOREAU concerned by your requests.

When you order a MOREAU PARIS product on the Site, the personal data you provide within the framework of the order is sent to the LA MAISON MOREAU subsidiary in charge of executing said order, in accordance with the provisions contained in the General Terms and Conditions of Sale accessible on the Site.

In any event, LA MAISON MOREAU only transmits your personal data to a third party when:

you have given us your prior consent to share this information, or LA MAISON MOREAU must share this information with third parties to provide you with the service you request, or LA MAISON MOREAU is required by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to communicate the information.

 

3.4 Data security and confidentiality

LA MAISON MOREAU has endeavoured to take all necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties. Technical and organisational security measures in accordance with professional standards, particularly with regard to information systems, have been put in place.

When creating your "My Account" space, entering a password that is personal to you is mandatory and is part of our privacy policy.

However, the company does not control all the risks associated with the operation of the Internet and draws the attention of Internet users to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and operation.

For the purposes of the technical storage of your personal data, your data will be centralised:

With regard to the moreau-paris.fr Site: At La Maison Moreau SAS - 49, rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré 75008 Paris;

We attach the greatest importance to the protection and security of our information systems. Tools have been put in place to enable us to detect possible security breaches. These tools can incidentally lead to access to personal data by our security teams. This data will be collected and processed exclusively for the purpose of managing these breaches and in compliance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

 

4. COOKIES

4.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be stored in a dedicated area on your Terminal* hard drive when you access an online service using your browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or storage of the cookie concerned.

* the Terminal refers to the hardware equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to view or display a site, application, advertising content, etc.

 

4.2 The Cookies we issue on our Site

When you connect to our Site, we may, depending on your choices, install various cookies on your Terminal allowing us to recognise the browser of your Terminal during the period of validity of the cookie concerned.

The purpose of the Cookies we issue is:

-          to establish statistics and volumes concerning the number of visits and use of the various elements of our Site (sections and contents visited, journeys), allowing us to improve the interest and the ergonomics of our services, as well as the visibility of the content we publish;

 

-          to allow or facilitate your navigation on the Site, or to provide you with the online communication services you request when you navigate, and thus;

 

-          adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your Terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the hardware and visualisation or reading software that your Terminal contains;

-          memorise information relating to a form that you have filled in on our Site (registration or  access to your account) or to products, services or information you have chosen on our Site (service subscribed, contents of a shopping basket, wishlist, etc.);

 

-          to allow you to access the reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your account, by means of identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us;

 

-          to implement security measures, such as when you are asked to sign in again to a content or Service after a certain period of time;

 

4.3 Cookies issued on our site by third parties

The issue and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties. We inform you of the purpose of cookies we are aware of and the means available to you to make choices with regard to these cookies.

4.3.1 Cookies issued by third party applications integrated into our Site

We may include computer applications from third parties on our Site that allow you to share content on our Site with other people or to inform these other people of your consultation or opinion regarding content on our Site. This is the case in particular for the buttons such as "Share", "Like", from the Social Networks (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.).

The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you with this button, even if you have not used this button during your consultation of our Site. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to follow your browsing on our Site, simply because your social network account was activated on your Terminal (open session) during your visit to our Site.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your visits to our Site and associated to the personal data they have. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these social networks to find out the purpose of the use, in particular for advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons. These privacy policies must enable you to exercise your choices with these social networks, in particular by setting up your user accounts for each of these networks.

 

4.3.2 Cookies issued on our Site by third parties

Our Site may contain cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, etc.) and allowing them, during the validity period of these cookies:

-     to collect navigation information relating to the Terminals consulting our Site, and in particular in order to                  measure the effectiveness of our paid referencing campaigns with search engines.

 

4.4 Your choices regarding cookies

Several possibilities are available to you to manage cookies. Any configuration you may perform may change your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to some services that require the use of Cookies.

You may choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding Cookies, by the means described below.

 

4.4.1 The choices offered to you by your browser software

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved in your Terminal or, conversely, rejected, either systematically or depending on their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is proposed each time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your Terminal. For more information, see "How do you exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?"

Agreement on Cookies

The storage of a cookie in a Terminal is essentially subject to the will of the user of the Terminal, which he can express and change at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him by his browser software of said Terminal.

If you have accepted the storage of cookies in your Terminal in your browser software, cookies embedded in the pages and content you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space of your Terminal. They will be readable only by their issuer.

Refusal of Cookies

If you refuse the storage of cookies in your Terminal, or if you delete those stored there, you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of features which are nevertheless necessary to browse some spaces of our Site. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we or our partners cannot recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your Terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

In this case, we cannot accept any liability for the consequences related to the poor functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to store or to consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you have refused or deleted.

How do you exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

To manage cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your options regarding cookies.

For Internet Explorer 8.0 and higher:

Choose the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options".

Click on the "Confidentiality" tab.

Select the desired level using the cursor.

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

Choose the "Tools" menu then "Options"

Click on the "Privacy" icon.

Locate the "Cookies" menu and select the options that suit you.

For Chrome:

Choose the "Settings" menu.

Click on "Display advanced settings" and go to the "Privacy" section

Click on "Content Settings"

 

For Opera:

Choose the "File" menu then "Preferences"

Click on the "Privacy" icon.

Define your settings

For Android:

Press the key at the top right of the screen

Go to "Settings" then "Privacy and Security"

Define your settings

For Dolphin on Android:

In the menu go to "More" then "Settings"

Choose the "Confidentiality" menu then "Security"

Define your settings in the "Cookies" menu

 

For Safari on iOS:

In the "Settings" application, select "Safari"

Go to "accept cookies" in the "Privacy" section

Define your settings

 

4.5 If you share the use of your Terminal with other people

If your Terminal is used by more than one person and if the same Terminal has several types of browser software, we cannot be sure that the services and advertisements intended for your Terminal correspond to your own use of this Terminal and not to that of another user of this Terminal.

If applicable, sharing the use of your Terminal with others and the configuration of your browser settings in respect of cookies, are your free choice and responsibility.

For more information on cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the French Data Protection Authority (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés) at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr.

5. MODIFICATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

LA MAISON MOREAU may need to modify its Privacy Policy. We will ensure that you are informed of these changes either by a special mention on our Site or by a personalised notification, in particular when we send out newsletters.